Internet Privacy Policy

We, the Trustees of CIRT understand the importance of protecting your right to privacy of your personal information. When accessing our Website or interacting with us online the following explains what information we gather from you when you go to our website, how we use that information and how you can contact us for more information.

Effective 21 December 2001, the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000 commenced. This Act regulates the way CIRT and its service providers must handle personal information. Further, the Act contains 10 National Privacy Principles that regulate how CIRT must collect, store and protect the quality of personal information. They also regulate how CIRT can use or share personal information with other organisations. These National Privacy Principles form part of our operating administration procedures.

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION WILL CIRT KEEP IN RELATION TO MEMBERS?

CIRT collects information from members to administer their accounts. Information collected includes SPEC membership number, name, address, date of birth, telephone number, occupation, name of CIRT participating employer and number, beneficiary details, and union number. 

The above personal information is collected when members use our website to lodge "changes in membership details".

DATA QUALITY

We take steps to make sure that the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up to date.

SECURING YOUR INFORMATION

Members should be aware that there may be inherent risks associated with transmission of information via the Internet. Members who do not wish to use the Internet can provide their information by non-electronic means.

COLLECTING OF BROWSING INFORMATION

When you browse the CIRT website, our service provider logs the following information for statistical purposes:

  • Your server address
  • Top-level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au, .uk etc.)
  • The date and time of your website visit
  • The pages you looked at
  • The documents downloaded
  • The previous site you visited
  • The type of browser you used

CIRT will not release your personal information unless the law permits it or your permission has been obtained.

The CIRT website is "cookie free". This means we will not send you any unsolicited information after you accessed our site. We will record your e-mail address if you send us a message, however it will not be added to any mailing list.

WHY DOES CIRT NEED YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

The personal information collected on members is used to establish a CIRT member account where redundancy contributions are processed, benefit payments made and correspondence sent. If you choose not to provide certain personal information, it may mean that we cannot correspond with you or track you if you become a "lost member".

We only use personal information for the purposes for which you gave it to us, or for purposes directly related to our functions and activities. We do not give your information to anyone else unless one of the following applies:

  • you consent;
  • the information is disclosed for a purpose that is related to the purpose for which the information was originally collected (or, in the case of sensitive information, directly related) and you should reasonably expect, or we have, at the time the information was given, told you that information of that kind is usually passed to the relevant other party. In this regard, we expressly note that we use third party service providers (for instance, in relation to administrative matters and auditing). It may be necessary to give such parties access to certain personal information.
  • it is required or authorised by law ;
  • it will prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to somebody’s life or health;
  • we reasonably believe that the disclosure is necessary for one or more of the following:
  • the prevention, detection, investigation, prosecution or punishment of a criminal offence, breaches of a law imposing a penalty or sanction or breaches of a prescribed law;
  • the enforcement of laws relating to the confiscation of the proceeds of crime;
  • the prevention, detection, investigation or remedying of seriously improper conduct or prescribed conduct;
  • the preparation for, or conduct of, proceedings before any court or tribunal, or implementation of the orders of a court or tribunal.

YOU HAVE ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION

Under the 10 National Privacy Principles, you can access most of the personal information we hold about you and request corrections. To obtain this information, please contact CIRT to ask them for your personal details. In certain limited circumstances, some or all access may be denied. If this applies to you, CIRT will explain the reason.

You can also request further information in relation to the way we hold your information. If you do so, we will take reasonable steps to let you know, generally, what sort of personal information we holds, for what purposes and how we collect, hold, use and disclose that information. We reserve the right to refuse unreasonable requests for information of this type.

CONTACT US

 If you have any query relating to our privacy policies or have a complaint regarding your privacy, please contact us.

EMAIL: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

TOLL FREE: 1300 200 123

POSTAL ADDRESS

CIRT (QLD) Pty Ltd 

PO Box 42 

Everton Park QLD 4053

STREET ADDRESS

8 McIlwraith Street 

Everton Park QLD 4053

If you are unsatisfied with the resolution of your complaint, you can refer the matter to the Privacy Commissioner by calling 1300 363 992.